Find a neighborhood that feels like you.

NNabeWise

Home→Minneapolis→Lyndale

32fit

Lyndale

Official neighborhood: Lyndale

Published fit 32 uses default walkable weights and a $2,500 ACS rent budget — the same number as the Minneapolis table. Your current weights score this 32.

Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · MPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Sep 2026. ACS and MPD retrieved 2026-09-01; OSM retrieved 2026-09-01. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.

South of Whittier on the same grid. More houses, still a bus on Lyndale, still inner south.

lyndale neighborhood

Best in Minneapolis for familiesWalkable MinneapolisUnder $2,500 rent

Why this published score

Default walkable weights, $2,500 ACS rent budget. Same axes as the city table and the FAQ.

Safety
11

77 violent · 365 property · 112.4 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)-39 vs city set

Schools
14

Rating 6.4 / 10 nearby-35 vs city set

Walk
19

OSM: 5 groceries · 7 cafes · 62 transit · 13 parks-3 vs city set

Cost
100

$1,112 ACS median vs published $2,500 rent budget0 vs city set

Vibe
11

OSM: 7 cafes · 25 restaurants · 3 bars · 13 parks-11 vs city set

Commute to work

From Lyndale, a typical weekday is 24 min to Downtown, 29 min to University, 17 min to Southwest. Not live traffic.

Southwest is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
24 min

Nicollet, Target Field · +5 min vs the city-set median

University
29 min

Dinkytown, East Bank · +4 min vs the city-set median

Southwest
17 min

Uptown and the lakes · -1 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

The ACS median rent is $1,112 — every occupied rental mixed together, not the 1-bed in the window.

That is 25% of median household income — under the 30% HUD line. A household at this area’s median income ($53K) could “afford” about $1,332 a month at 30% of pay.

77% of households rent. Median home value is $339,300.

ACS median rent
$1,112
30% income budget
$1,332
Rent / income
25%
Median home
$339,300

Rent since 2014

ACS 5-year median gross rent for Minneapolis city. Up 61% since 2014. Lyndale is 19% below the 2024 city median.

$750Lyndale $1,112201420162018202020222024

Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. The dashed mark is this area’s ACS 2024 median.

HUD treats 30% of income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed. Method.

Within a walk

Within a short walk of this official neighborhood: 5 groceries, 7 cafes, 13 parks, and 62 transit stops.

Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 13 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (62 stops or stations).

7 cafes and 25 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the Minneapolis set.

OpenStreetMap, 800 meters. Not a Walk Score license. More groceries than 11 of the other 19 areas in this city.

Population
3,933
Median age
31.5
Median income
$53K
Renters
77%
Bachelor+
40%
Violent / 1k
19.6
Property / 1k
92.8

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 1 census tract · MPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-09-01

Nightlife

Crime is MPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

South of Whittier on the same grid. More houses, still a bus on Lyndale, still inner south. It is the step between Eat Street density and King Field’s family default.

Commercial life is thinner than Whittier, which is the point. Weight cost and family. You are not far from Uptown; you are no longer in it.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, Seattle Times coverage, Boston planning-neighborhood writing, Philadelphia neighborhood writing, Portland neighborhood writing, Washington neighborhood-cluster writing, and local writing, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

Reported here lately

City 311 service requests in this official unit, last 14 days. This is what neighbors filed with the city — not a chat thread, and not part of the fit score.

65 reports

  • Parking Violation - Open3119
  • Exterior Nuisance8
  • Parking Violation7
  • Abandoned Vehicle6
  • Animal - Livability4
  • Abandoned Vehicle
  • Parking Violation
  • Animal - Livability
  • Abandoned Vehicle
  • Parking Violation - Open311

Minneapolis 311 (2026 public cases), last 14 days, mapped to official neighborhoods. Method.

On Reddit

Public posts from r/Minneapolis that mention this neighborhood. Not Nextdoor, not people on this block, and not part of the fit score.

In r/Minneapolis lately: a few posts that name Lyndale.

The line above is a reading of the titles, not a verdict. Up to 3 links, last 90 days, snapshot 2026-09-01. Method.

Common questions

Straight answers from the numbers on this page.

Is Lyndale safe?

Lyndale shows more Part I than most of this Minneapolis set (safety 11 vs city 50). MPD logged 19.6 violent and 92.8 property incidents per 1,000 residents — 112.4 combined. Visitors count in those numbers. This is not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in Lyndale?

ACS median rent is $1,112 — studios through large apartments mixed together. About 77% of households rent. Median home value is $339,300. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.

Is Lyndale walkable?

Walk is 19 here vs 22 for the Minneapolis set — you will likely drive or ride for a weekly shop. Inside 800 meters: 5 groceries, 7 cafes, 62 transit stops, 13 parks. Not a Walk Score license.

Is Lyndale good for families?

There is more night and visitor traffic in the mix — not the quietest family default. Nearby school rating is 6.4 / 10. Median age is 31.5. That rating is not your assigned campus.

How long is the commute from Lyndale?

24 typical weekday minutes to Downtown. Not the app on your phone this hour. Other job centers are further down this page.

How many people live in Lyndale?

About 3,933 people. Median income $53K. 40% have a bachelor's or higher.

What neighborhoods are next to Lyndale?

Whittier, King Field, South Uptown sit closest on this map. If you are choosing between two official neighborhoods, start with Lyndale vs Whittier.

Next door

Closest on this schematic map, scored with the same published walkable weights as the Minneapolis table. Distances here are not street geography.

Lyndale vs WhittierLyndale vs King FieldLyndale vs South Uptown

48fit

King Field

$1K ACS median rent

Bungalows, a commercial strip, and a south-side family default between Whittier and Minnehaha Creek.

Walk index
19
Safety index
84
Published fit
48
Family streets

Explore neighborhood

48fit

Fulton

$2K ACS median rent

50th & France on the Edina line and the lowest violent rate in this set. Quiet streets, high incomes, a bus ride from downtown.

Walk index
6
Safety index
100
Published fit
48
Family streets

Explore neighborhood

45fit

Whittier

$1K ACS median rent

Eat Street on Nicollet and a mix of old apartments. Denser and more restless than the Wedge.

Walk index
27
Safety index
47
Published fit
45
Nightlife

Explore neighborhood

44fit

South Uptown

$1K ACS median rent

Formerly CARAG. The south half of the Uptown bar shed, with more houses than Lowry Hill East.

Walk index
19
Safety index
63
Published fit
44
Nightlife

Explore neighborhood

35fit

Powderhorn Park

$1K ACS median rent

The park is a bowl; the streets around it are still mixed. Safety scores tell you to weight it honestly.

Walk index
23
Safety index
26
Published fit
35

Explore neighborhood

N LoopDtwnLoringLo HillWedgeIslesS UptownMaka SkaCIDWhittierLyndaleKing FdLindenFultonPwdhornSewardLongfelMarcyProspctSt Ant WMississippiI-35WLakes