NabeWise

Minneapolis/North Loop

52fit

North Loop

Official neighborhood: North Loop

Data vintage. ACS 2024 5-year · MPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Sep 2026 · updated Sep 2026

Converted warehouses, Target Field, and the river trail. The official neighborhood is North Loop — search Warehouse District.

warehouse districtwarehouse

Best in Minneapolis for familiesWalkable MinneapolisUnder $2,500 rent

Why this score

Safety
32

70 violent · 544 property · 79.3 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)-18 vs city set

Schools
18

Rating 6.5 / 10 nearby-31 vs city set

Walk
47

OSM: 6 groceries · 12 cafes · 115 transit · 32 parks+25 vs city set

Cost
100

$2,120 ACS median vs your rent budget0 vs city set

Vibe
42

OSM: 12 cafes · 48 restaurants · 29 bars · 32 parks+20 vs city set

Commute to work

From North Loop, a typical weekday is 11 min to Downtown, 17 min to University, 31 min to Southwest. Not live traffic.

Downtown is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
11 min

Nicollet, Target Field · -8 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

University
17 min

Dinkytown, East Bank · -8 min vs the city-set median

Southwest
31 min

Uptown and the lakes · +13 min vs the city-set median

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

ACS median gross rent is $2,120 across all occupied rental units — studios through large apartments mixed together, not a live 1-bed or 2-bed quote.

That is 20% of median household income — under the 30% HUD cost-burden line. A household at this area’s median income ($128K) could “afford” about $3,206 a month at 30% of gross pay.

77% of households rent. Median home value is $422,283.

ACS median rent
$2,120
30% income budget
$3,206
Rent / income
20%
Median home
$422,283

HUD treats 30% of gross household income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS median rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed — that table is all occupied rental units. Method.

Within a walk

Inside the official neighborhood or within 800 meters of its centroid, OpenStreetMap maps 6 groceries, 12 cafes, 32 parks, and 115 transit stops.

Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 32 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (115 stops or stations).

12 cafes and 48 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the Minneapolis set.

Counts from OpenStreetMap, 800 m. Not a Walk Score license. Groceries here beat 13 of 19 other areas in this city set.

Population
7,737
Median age
33.2
Median income
$128K
Renters
77%
Bachelor+
77%
Violent / 1k
9.0
Property / 1k
70.3

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 2 census tracts · MPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-09-01

NightlifePlannedWaterfront

Crime is MPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

North Loop is converted warehouses, Target Field, and the river trail — Mpls With Love’s 2026 pick for walkable urban life. Condos, almost no single-family homes, HOA fees in the fine print. Search Warehouse District; the official name is North Loop. Young professionals who want dinner on foot and a stadium on the calendar land here.

It is polished and curated, which is either the appeal or the tell. Parking is tight; the river trail is the park. Weight walk and vibe. If you need a house and a lake, Linden Hills is the other Minneapolis. If you need cheaper density, Whittier.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, and local coverage, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

Common questions

Answers from the same ACS, crime, and OSM figures on this page.

Is North Loop safe?

On this map North Loop has a higher Part I rate than most Minneapolis neighborhoods in the set (safety 32 vs city 50). MPD logged 9.0 violent and 70.3 property incidents per 1,000 ACS residents — 79.3 combined. Rates mix residents and visitors. They are not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in North Loop?

ACS median rent is $2,120. Median home value is $422,283. About 77% of households rent. These are survey medians, not this week's listings.

Is North Loop walkable?

Walk scores 47 here vs 22 for the Minneapolis set — you can walk some errands, but it is not the densest pocket in the city. OpenStreetMap counts within 800 meters: 6 groceries, 12 cafes, 115 transit stops, 32 parks.

Is North Loop good for families?

Nightlife and visitor traffic show up in the amenity mix — not the quietest family default. Nearby school rating is 6.5 / 10. Median age is 33.2.

How long is the commute from North Loop?

Typical weekday minutes to Downtown: 11. Not live traffic. Open the neighborhood page for the other job centers in Minneapolis.

How many people live in North Loop?

About 7,737 residents, median income $128K, 77% with a bachelor's or higher. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · MPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM.

What neighborhoods are next to North Loop?

Closest on this map: Downtown West, Loring Park, St. Anthony West. Compare North Loop vs Downtown West if you are deciding between two official neighborhoods.

Next door

Adjacent on the neighborhood map, ranked with your weights.

North Loop vs Downtown WestNorth Loop vs Loring ParkNorth Loop vs St. Anthony West

77fit

Downtown West

$2K median rent

Nicollet Mall, office towers, and a crime rate that visitor traffic inflates. Walk scores max; evening quiet depends on the block.

NightlifePlannedWalk 100Safety 16
65fit

Loring Park

$1K median rent

The park is the living room; downtown is a walk. Apartment density without the warehouse look of the North Loop.

WaterfrontWalk 54Safety 53
46fit

Marcy-Holmes

$1K median rent

Dinkytown is the search term; Marcy Holmes is the official neighborhood. Students, the river, and a short walk to campus.

NightlifePlannedWalk 22Safety 58
42fit

Seward

$986 median rent

Co-ops, the Midtown Greenway, and a river-adjacent grid south of the University. Progressive without downtown prices.

PlannedWalk 25Safety 42
32fit

St. Anthony West

$2K median rent

Nordeast on the west side of the river. Grain-belt bones, galleries, and a quieter read than the North Loop.

NightlifeWaterfrontWalk 2Safety 37
N LoopDtwnLoringLo HillWedgeIslesS UptownMaka SkaCIDWhittierLyndaleKing FdLindenFultonPwdhornSewardLongfelMarcyProspctSt Ant WMississippiI-35WLakes