San Diego/Compare
Clairemont vs Downtown
Clairemont and Downtown are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Clairemont is the calmer Part I map (79 vs 11). Downtown wins the errand count. Clairemont has the lower ACS median ($2,312).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Clairemont | Downtown |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 79 | 11 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 28 | 92 |
| Cost fit | 100 | 100 |
| Vibe | 14 | 85 |
| Median rent | $2,312 | $2,441 |
| Median home | $1,028,673 | $846,029 |
| Population | 78,255 | 46,087 |
| Commute to Downtown | 20 min | 6 min |
| Commute to UTC | 14 min | 28 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 12 min | 14 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Clairemont | Downtown |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 42% | 79% |
| Median age | 41.1 | 37.7 |
| Median income | $113K | $100K |
| Part I per 1k | 14.6 | 57.4 |
| Groceries / 800m | 25 | 36 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 139 | 283 |
| Parks / 800m | 49 | 361 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Clairemont is 0% above the 2024 city median. Downtown is 6% above the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Clairemont if the quieter map matters more than the scene and you want the quieter, family-leaning read. Safety is 79 vs 11. Clairemont is tagged family on this map; Downtown is not. ACS median rent is $2,312 vs $2,441. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick Downtown if you want the cafes and the night and you want the errands on foot. Vibe is 85 vs 14. Walk is 92 vs 28. 6 vs 20 minutes to Downtown. Read both pages before you decide.
Clairemont
The official plan is Clairemont Mesa. 78,255 people, houses and canyons, 42% renters. Rent is $2,312. Violent Part I is 2.1 per 1,000. It is a drive to the water and a shorter hop to the valley offices.
$2,312 median rent · safety 79 · walk 28
Downtown
The official plan is Downtown. Gaslamp, Little Italy, and East Village are searches inside it, not extra polygons. Violent Part I is 19.6 per 1,000, the highest of the large plans in this set, because the count includes visitors and the night. OSM counts 80 bars in the plan or within 800 meters of its centroid. Rent is $2,441. A yard is not the point.
$2,441 median rent · safety 11 · walk 92
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Clairemont or Downtown?
Clairemont is the lower ACS median: $2,312 vs $2,441. About 42% rent in Clairemont vs 79% in Downtown. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Clairemont more walkable than Downtown?
Downtown wins the errand count (walk 28 vs 92). Groceries inside 800 meters: 25 vs 36. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Clairemont or Downtown?
Clairemont is the calmer Part I read (79 vs 11). Combined rate 14.6 vs 57.4 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Clairemont or Downtown?
Clairemont leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 41.1 vs 37.7. Downtown has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
20 minutes from Clairemont to Downtown, 6 from Downtown. Downtown is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Clairemont or Downtown: Mission Valley. Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.