San Diego/Compare
Mission Beach vs Ocean Beach
Mission Beach and Ocean Beach are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Ocean Beach is the calmer Part I map (37 vs 0). Ocean Beach wins the errand count. Ocean Beach has the lower ACS median ($2,266).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Mission Beach | Ocean Beach |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 0 | 37 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 0 | 5 |
| Cost fit | 90 | 100 |
| Vibe | 1 | 6 |
| Median rent | $2,767 | $2,266 |
| Median home | $2,000,001 | $949,333 |
| Population | 1,774 | 15,467 |
| Commute to Downtown | 22 min | 18 min |
| Commute to UTC | 16 min | 22 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 16 min | 18 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Mission Beach | Ocean Beach |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 74% | 80% |
| Median age | 34.6 | 35.3 |
| Median income | $136K | $100K |
| Part I per 1k | 120.0 | 23.5 |
| Groceries / 800m | 1 | 5 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 13 | 22 |
| Parks / 800m | 11 | 14 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Msn Beach is 20% above the 2024 city median. Ocean B. is 2% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Mission Beach if you already want this pocket more than the table. Ocean Beach leads the numbered axes on this page.
Pick Ocean Beach if the quieter map matters more than the scene and the rent gap is the point. Safety is 37 vs 0. ACS median rent is $2,266 vs $2,767. Vibe is 6 vs 1. Read both pages before you decide.
Mission Beach
One census tract and 1,774 residents. Belmont Park and the boardwalk sit on that small base, so violent Part I is 33.8 per 1,000 and property is 86.2 — the highest rates in this set, and not a score for every cottage. The ACS home figure is $2,000,001, the survey's top code, so it means at least $2 million rather than an exact price. Rent is $2,767.
$2,767 median rent · safety 0 · walk 0
Ocean Beach
Newport Avenue and the pier. The official plan is Ocean Beach. 80% of households rent. Rent is $2,266. Violent Part I is 7.1 per 1,000, higher than the beach plan to the north, and property is 16.4. A small grid with a loud end.
$2,266 median rent · safety 37 · walk 5
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Mission Beach or Ocean Beach?
Ocean Beach is the lower ACS median: $2,767 vs $2,266. About 80% rent in Ocean Beach vs 74% in Mission Beach. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Mission Beach more walkable than Ocean Beach?
Ocean Beach wins the errand count (walk 0 vs 5). Groceries inside 800 meters: 1 vs 5. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Mission Beach or Ocean Beach?
Ocean Beach is the calmer Part I read (37 vs 0). Combined rate 23.5 vs 120.0 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Mission Beach or Ocean Beach?
Mission Beach leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 34.6 vs 35.3. Ocean Beach has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
22 minutes from Mission Beach to Downtown, 18 from Ocean Beach. Ocean Beach is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Mission Beach or Ocean Beach: Linda Vista. USD is a search on the west side of this plan. The official name is Linda Vista. Home median is $717,082. Property Part I is 25.7 per 1,000, high for a plan that is mostly houses — the commercial edge is inside the same line. Violent is 4.5.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.