NabeWise

Austin/Hancock

36fit

Hancock

Official planning area: Hancock

Data vintage. ACS 2024 5-year · APD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM Aug 2026 · updated Sep 2026

Between campus and Hyde Park. Golf course, student spillover, and a short walk to the Forty Acres.

ut austin

Best in Austin for familiesWalkable AustinUnder $2,500 rent

Why this score

Safety
47

25 violent · 413 property · 43.0 per 1k (Sep 2025 – Aug 2026)-3 vs city set

Schools
47

Rating 7.2 / 10 nearby-7 vs city set

Walk
9

OSM: 4 groceries · 2 cafes · 39 transit · 7 parks-9 vs city set

Cost
100

$1,572 ACS median vs your rent budget+3 vs city set

Vibe
1

OSM: 2 cafes · 16 restaurants · 0 bars · 7 parks-13 vs city set

Commute to work

From Hancock, a typical weekday is 9 min to Downtown, 7 min to UT campus, 22 min to The Domain. Not live traffic.

UT campus is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
9 min

Rainey, Sixth, Capitol · -11 min vs the city-set median

UT campus
7 min

Forty Acres · -13 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

The Domain
22 min

North Burnet tech · -4 min vs the city-set median

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

ACS median gross rent is $1,572 across all occupied rental units — studios through large apartments mixed together, not a live 1-bed or 2-bed quote.

That is 25% of median household income — under the 30% HUD cost-burden line. A household at this area’s median income ($77K) could “afford” about $1,921 a month at 30% of gross pay.

73% of households rent. Median home value is $813,537.

ACS median rent
$1,572
30% income budget
$1,921
Rent / income
25%
Median home
$813,537

HUD treats 30% of gross household income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS median rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed — that table is all occupied rental units. Method.

Within a walk

Inside the official planning area or within 800 meters of its centroid, OpenStreetMap maps 4 groceries, 2 cafes, 7 parks, and 39 transit stops.

A grocery run on foot is possible; some trips will still need a ride. Parks are close — 7 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (39 stops or stations).

2 cafes and 16 restaurants sit in the same radius.

Counts from OpenStreetMap, 800 m. Not a Walk Score license. Groceries here beat 8 of 19 other areas in this city set.

Population
10,191
Median age
29.7
Median income
$77K
Renters
73%
Bachelor+
79%
Violent / 1k
2.5
Property / 1k
40.5

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 2 census tracts · APD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM 2026-08-31

Near UT

Crime is APD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

Hancock sits between the Forty Acres and Hyde Park: a golf course, student spillover, and a short walk to campus. It is the UT-adjacent neighborhood that is not West Campus chaos — more houses, more families who never left, more people who bike to class in five minutes.

Game days and 24th Street traffic are the tax. Groceries lean on Hyde Park and Guadalupe. Good for anyone whose life is campus or the medical north; awkward if you wanted a nightlife strip or a master-planned park.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, and local coverage, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

Common questions

Answers from the same ACS, crime, and OSM figures on this page.

Is Hancock safe?

On this map Hancock sits near the middle of the Austin set for crime (safety 47 vs city 50). APD logged 2.5 violent and 40.5 property incidents per 1,000 ACS residents — 43.0 combined. Rates mix residents and visitors. They are not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in Hancock?

ACS median rent is $1,572. Median home value is $813,537. About 73% of households rent. These are survey medians, not this week's listings.

Is Hancock walkable?

Walk scores 9 here vs 18 for the Austin set — you will likely drive or ride for daily errands. OpenStreetMap counts within 800 meters: 4 groceries, 2 cafes, 39 transit stops, 7 parks.

Is Hancock good for families?

Family fit depends on the school rating and how much quiet you want. Nearby school rating is 7.2 / 10. Median age is 29.7.

How long is the commute from Hancock?

Typical weekday minutes to Downtown: 9. Not live traffic. Open the neighborhood page for the other job centers in Austin.

How many people live in Hancock?

About 10,191 residents, median income $77K, 79% with a bachelor's or higher. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · APD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM.

What neighborhoods are next to Hancock?

Closest on this map: Downtown, Brentwood, Hyde Park. Compare Hancock vs Downtown if you are deciding between two official planning areas.

Next door

Adjacent on the planning area map, ranked with your weights.

Hancock vs DowntownHancock vs BrentwoodHancock vs Hyde Park

71fit

Downtown

$3K median rent

Rainey, Sixth, and the warehouse blocks live here. Highest walk score, highest nightlife, and a crime rate inflated by visitors.

NightlifeWalk 100Safety 0
48fit

Brentwood

$2K median rent

Bungalows between Crestview and Hyde Park. Slightly more cafes than Allandale, slightly less polish than Rosedale.

Family streetsWalk 19Safety 89
46fit

Crestview

$2K median rent

North central, Red Line adjacent, with a younger mix than Allandale next door.

Family streetsWalk 13Safety 95
44fit

Hyde Park

$2K median rent

Streetcar bungalows, porches, and a grocery you can walk to. The classic first stop for people who want central without downtown noise.

Family streetsWalk 9Safety 84
43fit

Bouldin Creek

$2K median rent

West of South Congress: cottages, food trailers, and the SoCo strip on the doorstep.

NightlifeWalk 28Safety 21
Hyde PkZilkerMuellerE. CesarAllandaleBouldinS. RiverDowntownOld WestRosedaleCrestviewBrentwoodS. LamarE. CentralDomainWindsorBarton H.HancockN. LoopGovalleLady Bird LakeI-35