NabeWise

Denver/Union Station

73fit

Union Station

Official statistical neighborhood: Union Station

Data vintage. ACS 2024 5-year · DPD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM Aug 2026 · updated Sep 2026

Warehouses turned lofts around the train hall. Walk to everything, pay for it, and hear it at 2 a.m.

lodolo dolower downtowndowntown denver

Best in Denver for familiesWalkable DenverUnder $2,500 rent

Why this score

Safety
21

136 violent · 619 property · 75.9 per 1k (Sep 2025 – Aug 2026)-29 vs city set

Schools
0

Rating 6.0 / 10 nearby-54 vs city set

Walk
93

OSM: 11 groceries · 25 cafes · 110 transit · 28 parks+62 vs city set

Cost
89

$2,468 ACS median vs your rent budget-9 vs city set

Vibe
100

OSM: 25 cafes · 308 restaurants · 76 bars · 28 parks+71 vs city set

Commute to work

From Union Station, a typical weekday is 6 min to Downtown, 19 min to Cherry Creek, 20 min to Central Park. Not live traffic.

Downtown is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
6 min

Union Station, LoDo · -13 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

Cherry Creek
19 min

Retail and offices · +1 min vs the city-set median

Central Park
20 min

Former Stapleton / airport side · -7 min vs the city-set median

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

ACS median gross rent is $2,468 across all occupied rental units — studios through large apartments mixed together, not a live 1-bed or 2-bed quote.

That is 25% of median household income — under the 30% HUD cost-burden line. A household at this area’s median income ($119K) could “afford” about $2,964 a month at 30% of gross pay.

75% of households rent. Median home value is $879,553.

ACS median rent
$2,468
30% income budget
$2,964
Rent / income
25%
Median home
$879,553

HUD treats 30% of gross household income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS median rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed — that table is all occupied rental units. Method.

Within a walk

Inside the official statistical neighborhood or within 800 meters of its centroid, OpenStreetMap maps 11 groceries, 25 cafes, 28 parks, and 110 transit stops.

Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 28 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (110 stops or stations).

25 cafes and 308 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the Denver set.

Counts from OpenStreetMap, 800 m. Not a Walk Score license. Groceries here beat 17 of 19 other areas in this city set.

Population
9,950
Median age
39.2
Median income
$119K
Renters
75%
Bachelor+
77%
Violent / 1k
13.7
Property / 1k
62.2

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 3 census tracts · DPD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM 2026-08-31

NightlifePlanned

Crime is DPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

Union Station is LoDo in official clothing: warehouses turned lofts around the train hall, with the 16th Street Mall and Coors Field in walking distance. 5280’s 2026 livability ranking still puts it in the top 25, with a high “X factor” and a safety rank that visitor traffic wrecks. You walk to everything. You hear everything at 2 a.m.

This is downtown living with a better food hall than most downtowns. Groceries exist; they are not the reason you are here. If you work in the core and want the A Line to the airport downstairs, stay. If you want a lawn, 5280’s winner is Washington Park, not this.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, and local coverage, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

Common questions

Answers from the same ACS, crime, and OSM figures on this page.

Is Union Station safe?

On this map Union Station has a higher Part I rate than most Denver statistical neighborhoods in the set (safety 21 vs city 50). DPD logged 13.7 violent and 62.2 property incidents per 1,000 ACS residents — 75.9 combined. Rates mix residents and visitors. They are not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in Union Station?

ACS median rent is $2,468. Median home value is $879,553. About 75% of households rent. These are survey medians, not this week's listings.

Is Union Station walkable?

Walk scores 93 here vs 31 for the Denver set — groceries, cafes, and transit stack up inside 800 meters. OpenStreetMap counts within 800 meters: 11 groceries, 25 cafes, 110 transit stops, 28 parks.

Is Union Station good for families?

Nightlife and visitor traffic show up in the amenity mix — not the quietest family default. Nearby school rating is 6.0 / 10. Median age is 39.2.

How long is the commute from Union Station?

Typical weekday minutes to Downtown: 6. Not live traffic. Open the neighborhood page for the other job centers in Denver.

How many people live in Union Station?

About 9,950 residents, median income $119K, 77% with a bachelor's or higher. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · DPD Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · OSM.

What neighborhoods are next to Union Station?

Closest on this map: North Capitol Hill, Speer, West Highland. Compare Union Station vs North Capitol Hill if you are deciding between two official statistical neighborhoods.

Next door

Adjacent on the statistical neighborhood map, ranked with your weights.

Union Station vs North Capitol HillUnion Station vs SpeerUnion Station vs West Highland

60fit

Five Points

$2K median rent

RiNo murals and breweries sit on the official Five Points map. Nightlife first, groceries second.

NightlifePlannedWalk 64Safety 0
55fit

Speer

$2K median rent

Between downtown and the creek. Condos, the boulevard, and a short walk to Cherry Creek shops.

NightlifeWalk 42Safety 47
51fit

West Highland

$2K median rent

32nd Avenue shops, brick bungalows, and a calmer read of Highland. Family streets without leaving the northwest.

Family streetsWalk 23Safety 74
49fit

North Capitol Hill

$2K median rent

Uptown restaurants between downtown and Cheesman. Walkable, rental-heavy, still in the grid.

NightlifeWalk 55Safety 16
41fit

Capitol Hill

$2K median rent

Apartments, Colfax, and the gold dome. Rent is the entry; noise is the tax.

NightlifeWalk 35Safety 26
LoDo5 PtsLoHiW HighBerkSloanJeff PkCap HillUptownCheesmCongrSpeerBakerWash PkWP WestCherryS PHillC ParkPlattSunnyI-25I-70Sloan