San Diego/Compare
Clairemont vs Uptown
Clairemont and Uptown are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Clairemont is the calmer Part I map (79 vs 26). Clairemont wins the errand count. Uptown has the lower ACS median ($2,117).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Clairemont | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 79 | 26 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 28 | 22 |
| Cost fit | 100 | 100 |
| Vibe | 14 | 13 |
| Median rent | $2,312 | $2,117 |
| Median home | $1,028,673 | $1,135,056 |
| Population | 78,255 | 41,741 |
| Commute to Downtown | 20 min | 10 min |
| Commute to UTC | 14 min | 26 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 12 min | 12 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Clairemont | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 42% | 66% |
| Median age | 41.1 | 42.2 |
| Median income | $113K | $109K |
| Part I per 1k | 14.6 | 25.6 |
| Groceries / 800m | 25 | 17 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 139 | 118 |
| Parks / 800m | 49 | 22 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Clairemont is 0% above the 2024 city median. Uptown is 8% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Clairemont if the quieter map matters more than the scene and you want the quieter, family-leaning read. Safety is 79 vs 26. Clairemont is tagged family on this map; Uptown is not. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick Uptown if you want the cafes and the night and the shorter ride to Downtown is the point. Vibe is 13 vs 14. 10 vs 20 minutes to Downtown. ACS median rent is $2,117 vs $2,312. Read both pages before you decide.
Clairemont
The official plan is Clairemont Mesa. 78,255 people, houses and canyons, 42% renters. Rent is $2,312. Violent Part I is 2.1 per 1,000. It is a drive to the water and a shorter hop to the valley offices.
$2,312 median rent · safety 79 · walk 28
Uptown
Hillcrest, Mission Hills, and Bankers Hill are searches inside one plan. The official name is Uptown. Hillcrest is the night; the west side is houses. Median age is 42.2 and the home median is $1,135,056. Violent Part I is 5.7 per 1,000. Property is 19.9.
$2,117 median rent · safety 26 · walk 22
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Clairemont or Uptown?
Uptown is the lower ACS median: $2,312 vs $2,117. About 66% rent in Uptown vs 42% in Clairemont. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Clairemont more walkable than Uptown?
Clairemont wins the errand count (walk 28 vs 22). Groceries inside 800 meters: 25 vs 17. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Clairemont or Uptown?
Clairemont is the calmer Part I read (79 vs 26). Combined rate 14.6 vs 25.6 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Clairemont or Uptown?
Clairemont leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 41.1 vs 42.2. Uptown has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
20 minutes from Clairemont to Downtown, 10 from Uptown. Uptown is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Clairemont or Uptown: Mission Valley. Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.