San Diego/Compare
Mission Valley vs Uptown
Mission Valley and Uptown are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Uptown is the calmer Part I map (26 vs 5). Mission Valley wins the errand count. Uptown has the lower ACS median ($2,117).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Mission Valley | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 5 | 26 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 34 | 22 |
| Cost fit | 88 | 100 |
| Vibe | 24 | 13 |
| Median rent | $2,831 | $2,117 |
| Median home | $631,490 | $1,135,056 |
| Population | 24,121 | 41,741 |
| Commute to Downtown | 14 min | 10 min |
| Commute to UTC | 16 min | 26 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 6 min | 12 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Mission Valley | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 72% | 66% |
| Median age | 33.8 | 42.2 |
| Median income | $98K | $109K |
| Part I per 1k | 88.0 | 25.6 |
| Groceries / 800m | 8 | 17 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 177 | 118 |
| Parks / 800m | 121 | 22 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Msn Valley is 22% above the 2024 city median. Uptown is 8% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Mission Valley if you want the errands on foot and you want the cafes and the night. Walk is 34 vs 22. Vibe is 24 vs 13. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick Uptown if the rent gap is the point and you want the cafes and the night. ACS median rent is $2,117 vs $2,831. Vibe is 13 vs 24. Safety is 26 vs 5. Read both pages before you decide.
Mission Valley
Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
$2,831 median rent · safety 5 · walk 34
Uptown
Hillcrest, Mission Hills, and Bankers Hill are searches inside one plan. The official name is Uptown. Hillcrest is the night; the west side is houses. Median age is 42.2 and the home median is $1,135,056. Violent Part I is 5.7 per 1,000. Property is 19.9.
$2,117 median rent · safety 26 · walk 22
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Mission Valley or Uptown?
Uptown is the lower ACS median: $2,831 vs $2,117. About 66% rent in Uptown vs 72% in Mission Valley. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Mission Valley more walkable than Uptown?
Mission Valley wins the errand count (walk 34 vs 22). Groceries inside 800 meters: 8 vs 17. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Mission Valley or Uptown?
Uptown is the calmer Part I read (26 vs 5). Combined rate 25.6 vs 88.0 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Mission Valley or Uptown?
Mission Valley leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 33.8 vs 42.2. Uptown has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
14 minutes from Mission Valley to Downtown, 10 from Uptown. Uptown is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Mission Valley or Uptown: Clairemont. The official plan is Clairemont Mesa. 78,255 people, houses and canyons, 42% renters. Rent is $2,312. Violent Part I is 2.1 per 1,000. It is a drive to the water and a shorter hop to the valley offices.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.