San Diego/Compare
Normal Heights vs University
Normal Heights and University are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Normal Heights is the calmer Part I map (63 vs 32). University wins the errand count. Normal Heights has the lower ACS median ($1,888).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Normal Heights | University |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 63 | 32 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 2 | 100 |
| Cost fit | 100 | 92 |
| Vibe | 1 | 100 |
| Median rent | $1,888 | $2,728 |
| Median home | $778,085 | $1,169,730 |
| Population | 13,510 | 67,653 |
| Commute to Downtown | 16 min | 26 min |
| Commute to UTC | 22 min | 6 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 10 min | 16 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Normal Heights | University |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 67% | 63% |
| Median age | 37.1 | 31.7 |
| Median income | $98K | $112K |
| Part I per 1k | 17.7 | 23.8 |
| Groceries / 800m | 5 | 21 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 20 | 254 |
| Parks / 800m | 9 | 554 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Normal H. is 18% below the 2024 city median. UTC is 18% above the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Normal Heights if the rent gap is the point and the quieter map matters more than the scene. ACS median rent is $1,888 vs $2,728. Safety is 63 vs 32. 16 vs 26 minutes to Downtown. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick University if you want the cafes and the night and you want the errands on foot. Vibe is 100 vs 1. Walk is 100 vs 2. Read both pages before you decide.
Normal Heights
Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.
$1,888 median rent · safety 63 · walk 2
University
UTC and University City are the searches. UCSD sits in this plan, not in the coast village. The official name is University. Median age is 31.7, so this is not a dorm census. Bachelor's share is 76% and rent is $2,728. Cafes are 51 and bars are 3. Property Part I is 22.3 per 1,000 — the malls and the offices write a lot of that. The park count is canyon and campus pieces, not a shop on every block. Violent is 1.5.
$2,728 median rent · safety 32 · walk 100
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Normal Heights or University?
Normal Heights is the lower ACS median: $1,888 vs $2,728. About 67% rent in Normal Heights vs 63% in University. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Normal Heights more walkable than University?
University wins the errand count (walk 2 vs 100). Groceries inside 800 meters: 5 vs 21. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Normal Heights or University?
Normal Heights is the calmer Part I read (63 vs 32). Combined rate 17.7 vs 23.8 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Normal Heights or University?
Normal Heights leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 37.1 vs 31.7. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
16 minutes from Normal Heights to Downtown, 26 from University. Normal Heights is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Normal Heights or University: Mission Valley. Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Normal Heights vs Mission ValleyUniversity vs Mission Valley
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.