Find a neighborhood that feels like you.

NNabeWise

Home→San Diego→Normal Heights

35fit

Normal Heights

Official community planning area: Mid-City: Normal Heights

Published fit 35 uses default walkable weights and a $2,500 ACS rent budget — the same number as the San Diego table. Your current weights score this 35.

Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.

Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.

adams avenue

Best in San Diego for familiesWalkable San DiegoUnder $2,500 rent

Why this published score

Default walkable weights, $2,500 ACS rent budget. Same axes as the city table and the FAQ.

Safety
63

62 violent · 177 property · 17.7 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)+13 vs city set

Schools
50

Limited school data0 vs city set

Walk
2

OSM: 5 groceries · 5 cafes · 20 transit · 9 parks-22 vs city set

Cost
100

$1,888 ACS median vs published $2,500 rent budget+4 vs city set

Vibe
1

OSM: 5 cafes · 19 restaurants · 7 bars · 9 parks-20 vs city set

Commute to work

From Normal Heights, a typical weekday is 16 min to Downtown, 22 min to UTC, 10 min to Mission Valley. Not live traffic.

Mission Valley is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
16 min

Civic Center, Gaslamp · -1 min vs the city-set median

UTC
22 min

University City, the campus · +3 min vs the city-set median

Mission Valley
10 min

Malls, the stadium · -5 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

The ACS median rent is $1,888 — every occupied rental mixed together, not the 1-bed in the window.

That is 23% of median household income — under the 30% HUD line. A household at this area’s median income ($98K) could “afford” about $2,446 a month at 30% of pay.

67% of households rent. Median home value is $778,085.

ACS median rent
$1,888
30% income budget
$2,446
Rent / income
23%
Median home
$778,085

Rent since 2014

ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Normal Heights is 18% below the 2024 city median.

$1.3kNormal Heights $1,888201420162018202020222024

Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. The dashed mark is this area’s ACS 2024 median.

HUD treats 30% of income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed. Method.

Within a walk

Within a short walk of this official community planning area: 5 groceries, 5 cafes, 9 parks, and 20 transit stops.

Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 9 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (20 stops or stations).

5 cafes and 19 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the San Diego set.

OpenStreetMap, 800 meters. Not a Walk Score license. More groceries than 4 of the other 19 areas in this city.

Population
13,510
Median age
37.1
Median income
$98K
Renters
67%
Bachelor+
53%
Violent / 1k
4.6
Property / 1k
13.1

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 4 census tracts · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-10-14

Crime is SDPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.

Scores on this page stay inside San Diego. Mid-City: Normal Heights is the official community planning area; other names are searches, not extra polygons. School ratings are not in this snapshot. A neighbor on the schematic map is not a shared fence. SDPD counts are the department's FBI violent and property flags — Part I homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, plus burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. Arson is not in those flags. Police beats are not this map.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, Seattle Times coverage, Boston planning-neighborhood writing, Philadelphia neighborhood writing, Portland neighborhood writing, Washington neighborhood-cluster writing, San Diego community-plan writing, and local writing, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

On Reddit

Public posts from r/sandiego that mention this neighborhood. Not Nextdoor, not people on this block, and not part of the fit score.

No r/sandiego posts in this snapshot mentioned Normal Heights.

Last 90 days, snapshot 2026-09-01. Method.

Common questions

Straight answers from the numbers on this page.

Is Normal Heights safe?

Normal Heights is middle of the pack for Part I here (safety 63 vs city 50). SDPD logged 4.6 violent and 13.1 property incidents per 1,000 residents — 17.7 combined. Visitors count in those numbers. This is not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in Normal Heights?

ACS median rent is $1,888 — studios through large apartments mixed together. About 67% of households rent. Median home value is $778,085. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.

Is Normal Heights walkable?

Walk is 2 here vs 24 for the San Diego set — you will likely drive or ride for a weekly shop. Inside 800 meters: 5 groceries, 5 cafes, 20 transit stops, 9 parks. Not a Walk Score license.

Is Normal Heights good for families?

Family fit depends on the school rating nearby and how much quiet you want. Nearby school rating is thin in this dataset. Median age is 37.1. That rating is not your assigned campus.

How long is the commute from Normal Heights?

16 typical weekday minutes to Downtown. Not the app on your phone this hour. Other job centers are further down this page.

How many people live in Normal Heights?

About 13,510 people. Median income $98K. 53% have a bachelor's or higher.

What neighborhoods are next to Normal Heights?

Kensington, Mission Valley, North Park sit closest on this map. If you are choosing between two official community planning areas, start with Normal Heights vs Kensington.

Next door

Closest on this schematic map, scored with the same published walkable weights as the San Diego table. Distances here are not street geography.

Normal Heights vs KensingtonNormal Heights vs Mission ValleyNormal Heights vs North Park

50fit

Clairemont

$2K ACS median rent

The official plan is Clairemont Mesa. 78,255 people, houses and canyons, 42% renters. Rent is $2,312. Violent Part I is 2.1 per 1,000. It is a drive to the water and a shorter hop to the valley offices.

Walk index
28
Safety index
79
Published fit
50
Family streets

Explore neighborhood

47fit

City Heights

$2K ACS median rent

The official plan is Mid-City: City Heights. 76,398 people, the largest central plan in this set. Income is $65,086 and rent is $1,773. Bachelor's share is 23%, the lowest here. Violent Part I is 5.9 per 1,000 and property is 8.4 — a rate for a wide plan, not a verdict on one block.

Walk index
20
Safety index
84
Published fit
47

Explore neighborhood

43fit

North Park

$2K ACS median rent

30th Street is the search. The official plan is North Park. Cafes and houses on the same grid. Rent is $2,034. Violent Part I is 3.2 per 1,000, calmer than the plan to the west. Median age is 35.8.

Walk index
21
Safety index
53
Published fit
43
Nightlife

Explore neighborhood

41fit

Mission Valley

$3K ACS median rent

Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.

Walk index
34
Safety index
5
Published fit
41
Planned

Explore neighborhood

32fit

Kensington

$2K ACS median rent

Talmadge is the other name on the same line. The official plan is Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge. Houses and a canyon, not a strip. The home median is $1,265,367. Rent is $2,002. Violent Part I is 5.1 per 1,000.

Walk index
0
Safety index
47
Published fit
32
Family streets

Explore neighborhood

DowntownUptownN. ParkGolden H.Normal H.KensingtonCity HtsCollegeLa JollaPac. BeachMsn BeachOcean B.Pt LomaClairemontLinda V.Msn ValleyMira MesaCarmel V.Barrio L.UTCPacific