San Diego/Compare
Downtown vs Point Loma
Downtown and Point Loma are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Point Loma is the calmer Part I map (89 vs 11). Downtown wins the errand count. Downtown has the lower ACS median ($2,441).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Downtown | Point Loma |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 11 | 89 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 92 | 51 |
| Cost fit | 100 | 99 |
| Vibe | 85 | 56 |
| Median rent | $2,441 | $2,521 |
| Median home | $846,029 | $1,451,440 |
| Population | 46,087 | 42,761 |
| Commute to Downtown | 6 min | 16 min |
| Commute to UTC | 28 min | 26 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 14 min | 20 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Downtown | Point Loma |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 79% | 46% |
| Median age | 37.7 | 39.3 |
| Median income | $100K | $139K |
| Part I per 1k | 57.4 | 11.4 |
| Groceries / 800m | 36 | 18 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 283 | 88 |
| Parks / 800m | 361 | 328 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Downtown is 6% above the 2024 city median. Pt Loma is 9% above the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Downtown if you want the cafes and the night and you want the errands on foot. Vibe is 85 vs 56. Walk is 92 vs 51. 6 vs 16 minutes to Downtown. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick Point Loma if the quieter map matters more than the scene and you want the quieter, family-leaning read. Safety is 89 vs 11. Point Loma is tagged family on this map; Downtown is not. Read both pages before you decide.
Downtown
The official plan is Downtown. Gaslamp, Little Italy, and East Village are searches inside it, not extra polygons. Violent Part I is 19.6 per 1,000, the highest of the large plans in this set, because the count includes visitors and the night. OSM counts 80 bars in the plan or within 800 meters of its centroid. Rent is $2,441. A yard is not the point.
$2,441 median rent · safety 11 · walk 92
Point Loma
Point Loma and Liberty Station are searches. The official plan is Peninsula. Sunset Cliffs is the same polygon, not a second one. Home median is $1,451,440. Violent Part I is 2.2 per 1,000 and property is 9.2, a calmer read than the beach grids. The high park count is the point and the shoreline mapped as parks. 46% rent.
$2,521 median rent · safety 89 · walk 51
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Downtown or Point Loma?
Downtown is the lower ACS median: $2,441 vs $2,521. About 79% rent in Downtown vs 46% in Point Loma. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Downtown more walkable than Point Loma?
Downtown wins the errand count (walk 92 vs 51). Groceries inside 800 meters: 36 vs 18. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Downtown or Point Loma?
Point Loma is the calmer Part I read (89 vs 11). Combined rate 11.4 vs 57.4 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Downtown or Point Loma?
Downtown leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 37.7 vs 39.3. Point Loma has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
6 minutes from Downtown to Downtown, 16 from Point Loma. Downtown is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Downtown or Point Loma: North Park. 30th Street is the search. The official plan is North Park. Cafes and houses on the same grid. Rent is $2,034. Violent Part I is 3.2 per 1,000, calmer than the plan to the west. Median age is 35.8.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.