Find a neighborhood that feels like you.

NNabeWise

Home→San Diego→Point Loma

67fit

Point Loma

Official community planning area: Peninsula

Published fit 67 uses default walkable weights and a $2,500 ACS rent budget — the same number as the San Diego table. Your current weights score this 65.

Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.

Point Loma and Liberty Station are searches. The official plan is Peninsula. Sunset Cliffs is the same polygon, not a second one. Home median is $1,451,440. Violent Part I is 2.2 per 1,000 and property is 9.2, a calmer read than the beach grids. The high park count is the point and the shoreline mapped as parks. 46% rent.

peninsulaliberty stationsunset cliffs

Best in San Diego for familiesWalkable San DiegoUnder $2,500 rent

Why this published score

Default walkable weights, $2,500 ACS rent budget. Same axes as the city table and the FAQ.

Safety
89

92 violent · 393 property · 11.4 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)+39 vs city set

Schools
50

Limited school data0 vs city set

Walk
51

OSM: 18 groceries · 14 cafes · 88 transit · 328 parks+27 vs city set

Cost
99

$2,521 ACS median vs published $2,500 rent budget+3 vs city set

Vibe
56

OSM: 14 cafes · 83 restaurants · 11 bars · 328 parks+35 vs city set

Commute to work

From Point Loma, a typical weekday is 16 min to Downtown, 26 min to UTC, 20 min to Mission Valley. Not live traffic.

Downtown is the fastest of these three job centers from here.

Downtown
16 min

Civic Center, Gaslamp · -1 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three

UTC
26 min

University City, the campus · +7 min vs the city-set median

Mission Valley
20 min

Malls, the stadium · +5 min vs the city-set median

Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.

Cost of living

The ACS median rent is $2,521 — every occupied rental mixed together, not the 1-bed in the window.

That is 22% of median household income — under the 30% HUD line. A household at this area’s median income ($139K) could “afford” about $3,467 a month at 30% of pay.

46% of households rent. Median home value is $1,451,440.

ACS median rent
$2,521
30% income budget
$3,467
Rent / income
22%
Median home
$1,451,440

Rent since 2014

ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Point Loma is 9% above the 2024 city median.

$1.4k$2.8kPoint Loma $2,521201420162018202020222024

Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. The dashed mark is this area’s ACS 2024 median.

HUD treats 30% of income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed. Method.

Within a walk

Within a short walk of this official community planning area: 18 groceries, 14 cafes, 328 parks, and 88 transit stops.

Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 328 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (88 stops or stations).

14 cafes and 83 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the San Diego set.

OpenStreetMap, 800 meters. Not a Walk Score license. More groceries than 13 of the other 19 areas in this city.

Population
42,761
Median age
39.3
Median income
$139K
Renters
46%
Bachelor+
63%
Violent / 1k
2.2
Property / 1k
9.2

ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 11 census tracts · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-10-14

Family streetsWaterfront

Crime is SDPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.

On the ground

What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.

Point Loma and Liberty Station are searches. The official plan is Peninsula. Sunset Cliffs is the same polygon, not a second one. Home median is $1,451,440. Violent Part I is 2.2 per 1,000 and property is 9.2, a calmer read than the beach grids. The high park count is the point and the shoreline mapped as parks. 46% rent.

Scores on this page stay inside San Diego. Peninsula is the official community planning area; other names are searches, not extra polygons. School ratings are not in this snapshot. A neighbor on the schematic map is not a shared fence. SDPD counts are the department's FBI violent and property flags — Part I homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, plus burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. Arson is not in those flags. Police beats are not this map.

Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, Seattle Times coverage, Boston planning-neighborhood writing, Philadelphia neighborhood writing, Portland neighborhood writing, Washington neighborhood-cluster writing, San Diego community-plan writing, and local writing, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.

On Reddit

Public posts from r/sandiego that mention this neighborhood. Not Nextdoor, not people on this block, and not part of the fit score.

No r/sandiego posts in this snapshot mentioned Point Loma.

Last 90 days, snapshot 2026-09-01. Method.

Common questions

Straight answers from the numbers on this page.

Is Point Loma safe?

Point Loma sits on the quieter side of this San Diego map (safety 89 vs city 50). SDPD logged 2.2 violent and 9.2 property incidents per 1,000 residents — 11.4 combined. Visitors count in those numbers. This is not a judgment of who lives here.

What is rent in Point Loma?

ACS median rent is $2,521 — studios through large apartments mixed together. About 46% of households rent. Median home value is $1,451,440. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.

Is Point Loma walkable?

Walk is 51 here vs 24 for the San Diego set — some errands work on foot; some still need a ride. Inside 800 meters: 18 groceries, 14 cafes, 88 transit stops, 328 parks. Not a Walk Score license.

Is Point Loma good for families?

The scores lean family relative to this city set. Nearby school rating is thin in this dataset. Median age is 39.3. That rating is not your assigned campus.

How long is the commute from Point Loma?

16 typical weekday minutes to Downtown. Not the app on your phone this hour. Other job centers are further down this page.

How many people live in Point Loma?

About 42,761 people. Median income $139K. 63% have a bachelor's or higher.

What neighborhoods are next to Point Loma?

Ocean Beach, Uptown, Downtown sit closest on this map. If you are choosing between two official community planning areas, start with Point Loma vs Ocean Beach.

Next door

Closest on this schematic map, scored with the same published walkable weights as the San Diego table. Distances here are not street geography.

Point Loma vs Ocean BeachPoint Loma vs UptownPoint Loma vs Downtown

76fit

Downtown

$2K ACS median rent

The official plan is Downtown. Gaslamp, Little Italy, and East Village are searches inside it, not extra polygons. Violent Part I is 19.6 per 1,000, the highest of the large plans in this set, because the count includes visitors and the night. OSM counts 80 bars in the plan or within 800 meters of its centroid. Rent is $2,441. A yard is not the point.

Walk index
92
Safety index
11
Published fit
76
NightlifePlanned

Explore neighborhood

40fit

Uptown

$2K ACS median rent

Hillcrest, Mission Hills, and Bankers Hill are searches inside one plan. The official name is Uptown. Hillcrest is the night; the west side is houses. Median age is 42.2 and the home median is $1,135,056. Violent Part I is 5.7 per 1,000. Property is 19.9.

Walk index
22
Safety index
26
Published fit
40
Nightlife

Explore neighborhood

34fit

Linda Vista

$2K ACS median rent

USD is a search on the west side of this plan. The official name is Linda Vista. Home median is $717,082. Property Part I is 25.7 per 1,000, high for a plan that is mostly houses — the commercial edge is inside the same line. Violent is 4.5.

Walk index
13
Safety index
21
Published fit
34

Explore neighborhood

33fit

Ocean Beach

$2K ACS median rent

Newport Avenue and the pier. The official plan is Ocean Beach. 80% of households rent. Rent is $2,266. Violent Part I is 7.1 per 1,000, higher than the beach plan to the north, and property is 16.4. A small grid with a loud end.

Walk index
5
Safety index
37
Published fit
33
NightlifeWaterfront

Explore neighborhood

23fit

Mission Beach

$3K ACS median rent

One census tract and 1,774 residents. Belmont Park and the boardwalk sit on that small base, so violent Part I is 33.8 per 1,000 and property is 86.2 — the highest rates in this set, and not a score for every cottage. The ACS home figure is $2,000,001, the survey's top code, so it means at least $2 million rather than an exact price. Rent is $2,767.

Walk index
0
Safety index
0
Published fit
23
NightlifeWaterfront

Explore neighborhood

DowntownUptownN. ParkGolden H.Normal H.KensingtonCity HtsCollegeLa JollaPac. BeachMsn BeachOcean B.Pt LomaClairemontLinda V.Msn ValleyMira MesaCarmel V.Barrio L.UTCPacific