Published fit 43 uses default walkable weights and a $2,500 ACS rent budget — the same number as the San Diego table. Your current weights score this 43.
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
30th Street is the search. The official plan is North Park. Cafes and houses on the same grid. Rent is $2,034. Violent Part I is 3.2 per 1,000, calmer than the plan to the west. Median age is 35.8.
Default walkable weights, $2,500 ACS rent budget. Same axes as the city table and the FAQ.
Safety
53
150 violent · 786 property · 19.7 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)+3 vs city set
Schools
50
Limited school data0 vs city set
Walk
21
OSM: 24 groceries · 20 cafes · 93 transit · 15 parks-3 vs city set
Cost
100
$2,034 ACS median vs published $2,500 rent budget+4 vs city set
Vibe
13
OSM: 20 cafes · 103 restaurants · 41 bars · 15 parks-8 vs city set
Commute to work
From North Park, a typical weekday is 12 min to Downtown, 24 min to UTC, 10 min to Mission Valley. Not live traffic.
Mission Valley is the fastest of these three job centers from here.
Downtown
12 min
Civic Center, Gaslamp · -5 min vs the city-set median
UTC
24 min
University City, the campus · +5 min vs the city-set median
Mission Valley
10 min
Malls, the stadium · -5 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three
Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.
Cost of living
The ACS median rent is $2,034 — every occupied rental mixed together, not the 1-bed in the window.
That is 24% of median household income — under the 30% HUD line. A household at this area’s median income ($101K) could “afford” about $2,514 a month at 30% of pay.
72% of households rent. Median home value is $922,235.
ACS median rent
$2,034
30% income budget
$2,514
Rent / income
24%
Median home
$922,235
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. North Park is 12% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. The dashed mark is this area’s ACS 2024 median.
HUD treats 30% of income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed. Method.
Within a walk
Within a short walk of this official community planning area: 24 groceries, 20 cafes, 15 parks, and 93 transit stops.
Daily errands and coffee are realistic on foot. Parks are close — 15 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (93 stops or stations).
20 cafes and 103 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the San Diego set.
OpenStreetMap, 800 meters. Not a Walk Score license. More groceries than 16 of the other 19 areas in this city.
Population
47,597
Median age
35.8
Median income
$101K
Renters
72%
Bachelor+
59%
Violent / 1k
3.2
Property / 1k
16.5
ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 13 census tracts · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-10-14
Nightlife
Crime is SDPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.
On the ground
What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.
30th Street is the search. The official plan is North Park. Cafes and houses on the same grid. Rent is $2,034. Violent Part I is 3.2 per 1,000, calmer than the plan to the west. Median age is 35.8.
Scores on this page stay inside San Diego. North Park is the official community planning area; other names are searches, not extra polygons. School ratings are not in this snapshot. A neighbor on the schematic map is not a shared fence. SDPD counts are the department's FBI violent and property flags — Part I homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, plus burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. Arson is not in those flags. Police beats are not this map.
Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, Seattle Times coverage, Boston planning-neighborhood writing, Philadelphia neighborhood writing, Portland neighborhood writing, Washington neighborhood-cluster writing, San Diego community-plan writing, and local writing, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.
On Reddit
Public posts from r/sandiego that mention this neighborhood. Not Nextdoor, not people on this block, and not part of the fit score.
No r/sandiego posts in this snapshot mentioned North Park.
North Park is middle of the pack for Part I here (safety 53 vs city 50). SDPD logged 3.2 violent and 16.5 property incidents per 1,000 residents — 19.7 combined. Visitors count in those numbers. This is not a judgment of who lives here.
What is rent in North Park?+−
ACS median rent is $2,034 — studios through large apartments mixed together. About 72% of households rent. Median home value is $922,235. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is North Park walkable?+−
Walk is 21 here vs 24 for the San Diego set — you will likely drive or ride for a weekly shop. Inside 800 meters: 24 groceries, 20 cafes, 93 transit stops, 15 parks. Not a Walk Score license.
Is North Park good for families?+−
There is more night and visitor traffic in the mix — not the quietest family default. Nearby school rating is thin in this dataset. Median age is 35.8. That rating is not your assigned campus.
How long is the commute from North Park?+−
12 typical weekday minutes to Downtown. Not the app on your phone this hour. Other job centers are further down this page.
How many people live in North Park?+−
About 47,597 people. Median income $101K. 59% have a bachelor's or higher.
What neighborhoods are next to North Park?+−
Downtown, Mission Valley, Normal Heights sit closest on this map. If you are choosing between two official community planning areas, start with North Park vs Downtown.
Next door
Closest on this schematic map, scored with the same published walkable weights as the San Diego table. Distances here are not street geography.
The official plan is Downtown. Gaslamp, Little Italy, and East Village are searches inside it, not extra polygons. Violent Part I is 19.6 per 1,000, the highest of the large plans in this set, because the count includes visitors and the night. OSM counts 80 bars in the plan or within 800 meters of its centroid. Rent is $2,441. A yard is not the point.
The official plan is Mid-City: City Heights. 76,398 people, the largest central plan in this set. Income is $65,086 and rent is $1,773. Bachelor's share is 23%, the lowest here. Violent Part I is 5.9 per 1,000 and property is 8.4 — a rate for a wide plan, not a verdict on one block.
Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Hillcrest, Mission Hills, and Bankers Hill are searches inside one plan. The official name is Uptown. Hillcrest is the night; the west side is houses. Median age is 42.2 and the home median is $1,135,056. Violent Part I is 5.7 per 1,000. Property is 19.9.
Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.