San Diego/Compare
Normal Heights vs Uptown
Normal Heights and Uptown are two official community planning areas in San Diego. Normal Heights is the calmer Part I map (63 vs 26). Uptown wins the errand count. Normal Heights has the lower ACS median ($1,888).
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Scores
Fit axes among official San Diego community planning areas.
| Axis | Normal Heights | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Safety | 63 | 26 |
| Schools | 50 | 50 |
| Walk | 2 | 22 |
| Cost fit | 100 | 100 |
| Vibe | 1 | 13 |
| Median rent | $1,888 | $2,117 |
| Median home | $778,085 | $1,135,056 |
| Population | 13,510 | 41,741 |
| Commute to Downtown | 16 min | 10 min |
| Commute to UTC | 22 min | 26 min |
| Commute to Mission Valley | 10 min | 12 min |
Living numbers
Who rents, how old, how much crime, how many shops — beside the scores.
| Fact | Normal Heights | Uptown |
|---|---|---|
| Renters | 67% | 66% |
| Median age | 37.1 | 42.2 |
| Median income | $98K | $109K |
| Part I per 1k | 17.7 | 25.6 |
| Groceries / 800m | 5 | 17 |
| Transit stops / 800m | 20 | 118 |
| Parks / 800m | 9 | 22 |
| 311 last 14 days | — | — |
Rent
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Normal H. is 18% below the 2024 city median. Uptown is 8% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. Dashed marks are each area’s ACS 2024 median.
Which to pick
The same numbers as the table, in sentences. Nobody wins the city.
Pick Normal Heights if the quieter map matters more than the scene and the rent gap is the point. Safety is 63 vs 26. ACS median rent is $1,888 vs $2,117. Read both pages before you decide.
Pick Uptown if you want the cafes and the night and you want the errands on foot. Vibe is 13 vs 1. Walk is 22 vs 2. 10 vs 16 minutes to Downtown. Read both pages before you decide.
Normal Heights
Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.
$1,888 median rent · safety 63 · walk 2
Uptown
Hillcrest, Mission Hills, and Bankers Hill are searches inside one plan. The official name is Uptown. Hillcrest is the night; the west side is houses. Median age is 42.2 and the home median is $1,135,056. Violent Part I is 5.7 per 1,000. Property is 19.9.
$2,117 median rent · safety 26 · walk 22
Common questions
Same pair, said in questions. The numbers are in the tables.
Which is cheaper, Normal Heights or Uptown?
Normal Heights is the lower ACS median: $1,888 vs $2,117. About 67% rent in Normal Heights vs 66% in Uptown. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Normal Heights more walkable than Uptown?
Uptown wins the errand count (walk 2 vs 22). Groceries inside 800 meters: 5 vs 17. Not a Walk Score license.
Which is safer on this map, Normal Heights or Uptown?
Normal Heights is the calmer Part I read (63 vs 26). Combined rate 17.7 vs 25.6 per 1,000. Visitors count in those numbers.
Which scores higher for families, Normal Heights or Uptown?
Normal Heights leads the school axis (50 vs 50). Nearby rating is thin vs thin. Median age 37.1 vs 42.2. Uptown has more of the night. Neither number is a school assignment.
Which has the shorter commute to Downtown?
16 minutes from Normal Heights to Downtown, 10 from Uptown. Uptown is the shorter weekday. Not this hour's traffic.
If you drop both
Closest official community planning area that is not Normal Heights or Uptown: Mission Valley. Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Scores are relative among official San Diego community planning areas with the same editorial weights. Read the method.