Official community planning area: Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge
Published fit 32 uses default walkable weights and a $2,500 ACS rent budget — the same number as the San Diego table. Your current weights score this 32.
Data period. ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM Oct 2026. ACS and SDPD retrieved 2026-10-14; OSM retrieved 2026-10-14. Editorial copy last revised Sep 2026.
Talmadge is the other name on the same line. The official plan is Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge. Houses and a canyon, not a strip. The home median is $1,265,367. Rent is $2,002. Violent Part I is 5.1 per 1,000.
Default walkable weights, $2,500 ACS rent budget. Same axes as the city table and the FAQ.
Safety
47
76 violent · 220 property · 19.9 per 1k (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)-3 vs city set
Schools
50
Limited school data0 vs city set
Walk
0
OSM: 4 groceries · 4 cafes · 18 transit · 6 parks-24 vs city set
Cost
100
$2,002 ACS median vs published $2,500 rent budget+4 vs city set
Vibe
0
OSM: 4 cafes · 18 restaurants · 4 bars · 6 parks-21 vs city set
Commute to work
From Kensington, a typical weekday is 18 min to Downtown, 20 min to UTC, 12 min to Mission Valley. Not live traffic.
Mission Valley is the fastest of these three job centers from here.
Downtown
18 min
Civic Center, Gaslamp · +1 min vs the city-set median
UTC
20 min
University City, the campus · +1 min vs the city-set median
Mission Valley
12 min
Malls, the stadium · -3 min vs the city-set median · fastest of these three
Minutes are baked from neighborhood geography to three job centers — not Google, not this hour’s traffic.
Cost of living
The ACS median rent is $2,002 — every occupied rental mixed together, not the 1-bed in the window.
That is 20% of median household income — under the 30% HUD line. A household at this area’s median income ($120K) could “afford” about $3,000 a month at 30% of pay.
59% of households rent. Median home value is $1,265,367.
ACS median rent
$2,002
30% income budget
$3,000
Rent / income
20%
Median home
$1,265,367
Rent since 2014
ACS 5-year median gross rent for San Diego city. Up 70% since 2014. Kensington is 13% below the 2024 city median.
Overlapping 5-year ACS windows (B25064), not asking rent. Census does not publish a rent series for each official neighborhood, so the line is the city place. The dashed mark is this area’s ACS 2024 median.
HUD treats 30% of income as the cost-burden line. We do not split ACS rent into 1-bed vs 2-bed. Method.
Within a walk
Within a short walk of this official community planning area: 4 groceries, 4 cafes, 6 parks, and 18 transit stops.
A grocery run on foot is possible; some trips will still need a ride. Parks are close — 6 mapped parks in that radius. Transit is dense (18 stops or stations).
4 cafes and 18 restaurants make this one of the busier food pockets in the San Diego set.
OpenStreetMap, 800 meters. Not a Walk Score license. More groceries than 1 of the other 19 areas in this city.
Population
14,883
Median age
39
Median income
$120K
Renters
59%
Bachelor+
59%
Violent / 1k
5.1
Property / 1k
14.8
ACS 2024 5-year (2020-2024) · 4 census tracts · SDPD Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · OSM 2026-10-14
Family streets
Crime is SDPD Part I reports per 1,000 ACS residents — not a judgment of who lives here. Home and rent figures are ACS medians, not live MLS. Read the method.
On the ground
What it is like to live here, beyond the scores.
Talmadge is the other name on the same line. The official plan is Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge. Houses and a canyon, not a strip. The home median is $1,265,367. Rent is $2,002. Violent Part I is 5.1 per 1,000.
Scores on this page stay inside San Diego. Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge is the official community planning area; other names are searches, not extra polygons. School ratings are not in this snapshot. A neighbor on the schematic map is not a shared fence. SDPD counts are the department's FBI violent and property flags — Part I homicide, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, plus burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft. Arson is not in those flags. Police beats are not this map.
Compiled from Zillow neighborhood guides, 5280 Magazine, Chicago and San Francisco resident guides, Mpls With Love, Eastside LA reporting, Seattle Times coverage, Boston planning-neighborhood writing, Philadelphia neighborhood writing, Portland neighborhood writing, Washington neighborhood-cluster writing, San Diego community-plan writing, and local writing, 2025–2026. Editorial — not part of the fit score.
On Reddit
Public posts from r/sandiego that mention this neighborhood. Not Nextdoor, not people on this block, and not part of the fit score.
No r/sandiego posts in this snapshot mentioned Kensington.
Kensington is middle of the pack for Part I here (safety 47 vs city 50). SDPD logged 5.1 violent and 14.8 property incidents per 1,000 residents — 19.9 combined. Visitors count in those numbers. This is not a judgment of who lives here.
What is rent in Kensington?+−
ACS median rent is $2,002 — studios through large apartments mixed together. About 59% of households rent. Median home value is $1,265,367. Survey medians, not a listing you can message tonight.
Is Kensington walkable?+−
Walk is 0 here vs 24 for the San Diego set — you will likely drive or ride for a weekly shop. Inside 800 meters: 4 groceries, 4 cafes, 18 transit stops, 6 parks. Not a Walk Score license.
Is Kensington good for families?+−
The scores lean family relative to this city set. Nearby school rating is thin in this dataset. Median age is 39. That rating is not your assigned campus.
How long is the commute from Kensington?+−
18 typical weekday minutes to Downtown. Not the app on your phone this hour. Other job centers are further down this page.
How many people live in Kensington?+−
About 14,883 people. Median income $120K. 59% have a bachelor's or higher.
What neighborhoods are next to Kensington?+−
Normal Heights, City Heights, College Area sit closest on this map. If you are choosing between two official community planning areas, start with Kensington vs Normal Heights.
Next door
Closest on this schematic map, scored with the same published walkable weights as the San Diego table. Distances here are not street geography.
The official plan is Mid-City: City Heights. 76,398 people, the largest central plan in this set. Income is $65,086 and rent is $1,773. Bachelor's share is 23%, the lowest here. Violent Part I is 5.9 per 1,000 and property is 8.4 — a rate for a wide plan, not a verdict on one block.
30th Street is the search. The official plan is North Park. Cafes and houses on the same grid. Rent is $2,034. Violent Part I is 3.2 per 1,000, calmer than the plan to the west. Median age is 35.8.
SDSU is the search. The official plan is College Area. Median age is 25.4, the youngest in this set. Rent is $2,089. Violent Part I is 4.3 per 1,000. School ratings are not in this snapshot — the age is the tell, not a campus assignment.
Fashion Valley and the stadium are searches inside Mission Valley. Rent is $2,831 and the home median is $631,490 — more condo than house. Property Part I is 77.0 per 1,000, second only to the beach spit, because the malls and the hotels are in the count. Violent is 11.0. Not a score for every new building.
Adams Avenue is the search. The official plan is Mid-City: Normal Heights. Rent is $1,888, one of the lower central medians, and the home median is $778,085. Violent Part I is 4.6 per 1,000. A small grid, not a campus.